fbpx Press "Enter" to skip to content

Marfori, Balcita top RPVGCC 4th Monthly Medal

Winners of the Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club Monthly Medal pose for posterity after the awarding ceremonies.

Davao City – JP Marfori and Ronnie Balcita shared the limelight by winning separate overall gross and net titles, respectively over the weekend’s Rancho Palos Verdes Golf and Country Club 4th Monthly Medal tournament.

This story appeared on Page 21 of the January 21, 2020 issue of Mindanao Times. Click on the photo to download a copy.

Marfori added another over-all gross crown scoring a two-over 74 while Balcita had his winning strokes for the over-all net title with a 59.

Korean Kim IL Gyu also had his winning ways in the Class A division scoring a 75 for the gross title on top off pre-round favorite Jong Tan who settled for the runner-up with a 78. Patrick Tan and Jun Kwung Hwan bagged the net and net runner-up trophies with 70 and 74, respectively.
Koreans Kim Yong Ki and Kim Min Su also had their winning ways in the Class B division. Kim Yong Ki brought home the gross title with 77 leaving past Sim Gonzales at the runner-up podium on an 80. Kim Min Su took the net crown on a 65 while Johan Dalmacio settled for second place with 72.

Ronnie Balcita (center) emerges as the overall net champion on a 59. With him are Ting Castillo (with mike) and Wilson Obongen of RPVGCC.

Other winners saw: Ian Larcia 81 (Class C gross champion), John Naranjo 86 (Class C gross r-up), Kim Kwang Keun 62 (Class C net champion), Kim Tae Jung 66 (Class C net r-up), Cri Babol 88 (Class D gross champion), Glenn Olandria 90 (Class D gross r-up), George Omelio 67 (Class D net champion), Roderick Lim 68 (Class D net r-up), Shoti Tan 84 (Jungolf 12-17 years-old champion), Gab Tan 119 (Jungolf 12-17 years-old r-up), Marlon Tabanao

Jong Tan (center) receives his Class A gross runner-up trophy after finishing a 78.

81 (Guest Division I gross champion), Allan Juele 83 (Guest Division 1 gross r-up), Ferdie Rondina 74 (Guest Division I net champion), Peter McGrath 78 (Guest Division I net r-up), Jun Caiman 81 (Guest Division 2 gross champion), Rex Bergante 83 (Guest Division 2 gross r-up), Jun Cachuela 64 (Guest Division 2 net champion), Jun Balolot 72 (Guest Division 2 net r-up), Milou Babol 90 (Ladies Division gross champion), Christine Canusa 90 (Ladies Division net champion), Joe Marfori 80 (Seniors Division gross champion), Philip Hazelwood 85 (Seniors Division gross r-up), Vic Gonzales 69 (Seniors Division net champion), Yoo Jae Woon 70 (Seniors Division net r-up), Sam Satoh 92 (Super Seniors Division gross champion), Sam Strong 93 (Super Seniors Division gross r-up) and John Siguenza 92 (Super Seniors Division net champion).

Share this post:
error
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram
RSS